Quantity in Basket: none
- Allantoin - nature identical
A soothing, healing and skin conditioning agent valued for use in creams
and lotions for these properties and as a skin protectant.
Allantoin is found in many plants, such as comfrey, horse chestnut
and bearberry. Although allantoin can be isolated from these plants, the
allantoin used in cosmetics and personal care products is a manufactured
ingredient. The allatoin we stock is RonaCare® Allantoin, a 'nature-identical’
(a complete synthesis of the original structure) product free from animal-derived
raw materials. A white, odourless, crystalline powder, soluble in water and
alcohol. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic. It has been called a
counter irritant that helps alleviate the irritating effects of soap,
surfactants, oils, acidic and alkaline ingredients. Allantoin works by
hastening the healing processes of the body, helping the skin to help
itself. In texts such as the Merck Index, British Pharmaceutical Codex and
the United States Dispensatory it has also been termed a cell proliferant,
chemical debrider and epithelization stimulant. It has been said that
allantoin can clean away necrotic tissue, speeding the growth of new
healthy tissue. Since it stimulates healthy new tissue growth, healing
epithelization may take place. The FDA has only recognized it as a skin
protectant, not as a wound healing agent. As a skin protectant, allantoin
has long been known to enhance creams and lotions. It can be incorporated
into all kinds of cosmetics including shampoos, foam baths, baby powders
and lipsticks. It is also used in various dental preparations and in
topical pharmaceuticals. While allantoin can be used in OTC products (cosmeceuticals)
and statements made about it's properties, when added to a cosmetic
product and no claims are made, the product remains a cosmetic. Use rate
is 0.5 - 2.0% w/w. Small concentrations can be added to the water phase,
to incorporate more than 0.5% into an emulsion, add during the cooling
phase once the temperature has dropped below 50°C/122°F
According to the manufacturer:
"RonaCare® Allantoin: Promote Cell Proliferation & Skin Repair
The main function of allantoin is to stimulate cell proliferation and to promote skin repair by enhancing
the rebuilding of intact granulation tissue. In pharmaceutical applications, allantoin is used e.g. in the
treatment of ulcers, slow-healing wounds, and burns. In cosmetics and skincare applications, allantoin is
used as an additive in numerous preparations where it displays its anti-irritant, cleansing, and healing properties.
Allantoin is non-toxic, non-irritating and effective in low concentrations. In hair care, the keratolytic action
of allantoin is used to break up dandruff scales. The amphoteric character of allantoin prolongs keratolytic activity.
EMD Chemicals RonaCare® Allantoin is effective at low concentration levels.
Efficacy Studies: -Faster renewal of the
upper layer of the epidermis (stratum corneum) -Highest level of efficacy of allantoin is achieved when used
topically -Skin repair after: UV induced skin irritation, chemically induced skin irritation, mechanically
induced skin irritation.
Key Properties and Claims -Accellerated wound healing through cell proliferation -Soothing, cleansing and
healing of the skin -Effective at low concentration levels -Breaks up dandruff scales due to keratolytic action"
glyoxyl-diureide or 5-uredohydantoin, glyoxylic acid diureide. Molecular weight: 158.12. Melting range: 225°C Heavy
metals: 10 ppm maximum. Solubility in water: 0.5% @ 25°C. CAS 97-59-6
Click here to visit manufacturer's web site
can be found here